CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D82041

Ms. Laura Lyons
Alps Electric(USA), Inc.
3553 North First Street
San Jose, CA 95134

RE: The tariff classification of a Voltage Controlled Oscillator, BS Converter and FM/AM tuner from Japan

Dear Ms. Lyons:

In your letter dated August 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as three separate component items. The first item is described as a voltage controlled oscillator Part# URA & UCV Series. These devices are used as parts in both cordless telephones and cellular telephones. They generate a frequency response (oscillation) as a result of applying voltage to it. Section XVI Note 2(b) states that "... parts which are equally suitable for use principally with the goods of headings 8517 and 8525 to 8528 are to be classified in heading 8517."

The applicable subheading for the voltage controlled oscillator will be 8517.90.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for " Electrical apparatus for line telephone...Parts: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Other." The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The second item is described as a BS Converter Part # BSN Series. This item is a component of an antenna assembly. It converts the television signal received from satellites to a lower frequency so that it can be sent over standard cable used for distribution of television signals. The applicable subheading for the BS Converter will be 8525.10.3015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for" Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting, television...Other: Apparatus for the reception of television signals relayed by television satellite." The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

The third item is described as an FM/AM tuner Part# TFCB series (home) and TFTC series (auto). This item is used for AM/FM signal tuning either for home use in stereo equipment or car use in automotive stereo equipment. The country of origin of this merchandise at the present time is Japan. However, the company has future intentions of manufacturing this merchandise in Mexico. The applicable subheading for the FM/AM Tuner will be 8529.90.8700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527 except articles of cellular telephones: Other". The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division